Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV20615, Date: 2024-09-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal.5th at p. 1010; Blank, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 318; Shaeffer v.
Califia Farms (2020) 44 Cal.App.4th 1125, 1145.)
Discussion
The meet
and confer requirement of Code of Civil Procedure section 430.41 has been
satisfied. (Han Decl., ¶¶ 5 & 6.)
Caltrans
demurs to the First Cause of Action (only) in the FAC, which is labelled as a cause
of action for “Negligence and Negligence Per Se” and references Government Code
sections 815.2, 815.6, 820, 830, 835.
Caltrans argues that the FAC fails to allege facts to support the First Cause
of Action.
The
Court begins its analysis with Government Code section 815, which states:
“Except
as otherwise provided by statute:
(a) A
public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an
act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.
(b) The
liability of a public entity established by this part (commencing with Section
814) is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute,
including this part, and is subject to any defenses that would be available to
the public entity if it were a private person.”
“Under
the Government Claims Act, a tort action cannot be maintained against a
government entity unless the claim is premised on a statute providing for that
liability.” (Tansavatdi v. City of Rancho
Palos Verdes (2023) 14 Cal.5tha 639, 652.
(Searcy v. Hemet Unified School Dist.