Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV20615, Date: 2024-09-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code, § 815.2, subd. (a).) Under
this statute, Plaintiff may seek to hold Caltrans liable for the tort of an
employee that occurs within the scope of employment, but only if the tort “would,
apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that
employee.” Nothing in the FAC sets forth
facts that would, apart from section 815.2, give rise to a cause of action
against a Caltrans employee. (See Yee
v. Superior Court (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 26, 40.) The demurrer of Caltrans is sustained to the
extent the First Cause of Action is based on Government Code section 815.2.
Fifth, Government Code section
815.6 provides for the liability of a public entity, under certain circumstances,
when an entity fails to discharge “a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment
that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury,” and
the failure proximately causes “an injury of that kind.” (Gov. Code, § 815.6.) In a cause of action under section 815.6,
however:
“Duty cannot be alleged simply by
stating “defendant had a duty under the law”; that is a conclusion of law, not
an allegation of fact.