Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV20615, Date: 2024-09-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Transportation and Roes 1 to 10.
On
January 3, 2024, The People of the State of California, acting by and through
the Department of Transportation, erroneously sued as California Department of
Transportation (“Caltrans”), filed its answer to City’s cross-complaint.
On May
13, 2024, Plaintiff amended the FAC to bring California Department of
Transportation back into the FAC, naming it as Doe 1.
On
August 9, 2024, Caltrans filed this demurrer to the FAC. Plaintiff filed an opposition on August 27,
and Caltrans filed a reply on September 3.
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 430.10 provides:
“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been
filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the
pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the
cause of action alleged in the pleading.
(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the
legal capacity to sue.
(c) There is another action pending between the same
parties on the same cause of action.
(d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties.
(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action.
(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision,
“uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
(g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be
ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is
implied by conduct.
(h) No certificate was filed as required by Section 411.35.”
A