Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV21034, Date: 2024-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Frantz v. Blackwell (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 91, 94; see also Barnett v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 500, 505 [“[W]e rely on and accept as true the contents of the exhibits and treat as surplusage the pleader’s allegations as to the legal effect of the exhibits.”]). 

A demurrer can be sustained only when it disposes of an entire cause of action. (Poizner v. Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 119; Kong v. City of Hawaiian Gardens Redev. Agency (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1046.)

Motion to Strike

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: