Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV21496, Date: 2024-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (11)                     All documents pertaining to any imaging studies (including but not limited to x-rays, MRI scans, or CT scans) performed of any part of Diego Esparza Ramirez’s body that he claims to have injured as a result of this incident, during the ten (10) years prior to the incident.

 

Before reaching the merits, the Court considers three threshold arguments raised by City.

 

First, City argues that this motion was not properly served.  Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a), requires that written notice be given “to the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records.”  Here, that is the LAPD and the Personnel Office, (Worthy Decl., ¶ 5), neither of which were served.  Absent “full compliance with the notice provisions of this section,” the hearing may not proceed.  (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (d).)