Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV21496, Date: 2024-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pitchess v. Super. Ct. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531, 536-540.) The procedures for a Pitchess motion have been codified, at least in part, in Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1047 and Penal Code sections 832.5, 832.7, and 832.8. (People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226.) Within the scope of their provisions, these statutes provide the exclusive means of discovery of such records in both criminal and civil proceedings. (County of Los Angeles v. Super. Ct. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1605, 1609-1610.)

Evidence Code section 1043 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)  In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records ….

(b)  The motion shall include all of the following:

(1)  Identification of the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party seeking discovery or disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records, and the time and place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard.

 

(2)  A description of the type of records or information sought.

 

(3)  Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.

(c) Upon receipt of a notice served pursuant to subdivision (a), the governmental agency shall immediately notify the individual whose records are sought.

(d) No hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for noncompliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the governmental agency identified as having the records.

A party seeking discovery of a peace officer’s personnel records must follow a two-step process. (Warrick v.