Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV24351, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] rescheduling. (Leko v. Cornerstone Bldg. Inspection Serv. (2001) 86
Cal.App.4th 1109, 1124.
When
a motion to compel is granted, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed
the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is
affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010,
subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include
“[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.” Where a party or attorney
has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary
sanction in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd.
(a).)
Discussion
Defendant