Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV25887, Date: 2024-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs do not object to the request for judicial notice of the four claims.  As to the four claims, the Court finds that the requirements for judicial notice under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), are satisfied.  The Court GRANTS Defendant’s Request for Judicial Notice of Exhibits A, C, E, and G.

Plaintiffs do oppose Defendant’s request for judicial notice of Exhibits B, D, F, and H, however, and this request a more detailed discussion.

Defendant asks the Court to take judicial notice of four claim rejection notices (Exhibits B, D, F, and H) under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h).  Subdivision (h) authorizes the Court to take judicial notice of “Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.”  In effect, Defendant is asking the Court to take judicial notice (through Exhibits B, D, F, and H) of the asserted fact that Defendant mailed notices of rejection of claim to Plaintiffs on July 6, 2021.

For at least two independent reasons, however, the Court must deny this request.