Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV25934, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] for records relating to Plaintiff going back to 2010. (Moreno Decl., Exh. 1.) No one contends, however, that anyone called the
fire department regarding the incident at issue. To the extent that Defendant seeks records
relating to reports of other events on other dates, Defendant has not made an
adequate showing that these reports (assuming they exist) are admissible
evidence or are reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence.
Accordingly, the subpoena to the fire
department is quashed.
Sanctions
Plaintiff seeks monetary
sanctions against Defendant. However, CCP section 2023.040
states: “A request for a
sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and
attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction
sought.” Plaintiff did not seek sanctions against Defendant in the notice of
motion, and thus, the request is denied.
In any event, and independently, the Court finds that the Defendant has
acted with substantial justification, and therefore the Court denies the
request for sanctions.
Conclusion