Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV26110, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard

“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020, subd. (a).)

In a personal injury action, the defendant may demand one physical examination of plaintiff as of right, without advance leave of the court.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220.) 

If a defendant seeks a further physical examination of plaintiff, or a mental examination, the defendant must first file a motion and “obtain leave of court.” (Id., § 2032.310, subd. (a).) Such a motion must “specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination.” (Id., subd. (b).) The court may grant such a motion “only for good cause shown.” (Id., § 2032.320, subd. (a).)