Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV26110, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard
“Any party
may obtain discovery . . . by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a
party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the
custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the
mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other
person is in controversy in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020, subd. (a).)
In a personal injury action, the defendant may
demand one physical examination of plaintiff as of right, without advance leave
of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2032.220.)
If a defendant seeks a further physical examination
of plaintiff, or a mental examination, the defendant must first file a motion
and “obtain leave of court.” (Id., § 2032.310, subd. (a).) Such a motion
must “specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the
examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person
or persons who will perform the examination.” (Id., subd. (b).) The
court may grant such a motion “only for good cause shown.” (Id., §
2032.320, subd. (a).) A showing of good cause generally requires “that the
party produce specific facts justifying discovery and that the inquiry be