Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV26733, Date: 2024-12-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] As a threshold matter, Plaintiff argues that Defendants have not sufficiently identified the tests to be administered.  (Opp. at pp. 15-16.)  The Court has reviewed the motion papers and finds that Defendants have met the applicable procedural requirements in their moving papers.

Turning to the merits, Plaintiff makes two arguments about the conditions of the testing.

First, Plaintiff argues that she should be permitted to audio record the examination.  (Opp. at p. 15.)  That is required under the plain text of Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530.  Subdivision (a) of that statute states, clearly and unequivocally, “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”  The Court will follow the unambiguous direction of the Legislature.

Second, Plaintiff argues that she (or her attorney) should be given access to the raw test data.