Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV27893, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., Exh. 2.)
Following communication between counsel and an Informal
Discovery Conference, Plaintiff filed this motion on July 19, 2023. Defendant filed an opposition on August 2,
and Plaintiff filed a reply on August 3.
Legal Standard
“On receipt of a response to requests for admission, the party
requesting admission may move for an order compelling a further response if
that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a
particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too
general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290,
subd. (a).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any
party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
imposition of the sanction unjust.”
(Id., § 2033.290, subd. (d).)
“[P]roviding untimely responses
does not divest the trial court of its authority [to hear a motion to compel
responses].” (Sinaiko Healthcare
Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th
390, 407.) Even if the untimely response