Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV29023, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] court may “permit a nonparty to intervene in the action or proceeding if the
person has an interest in the matter in litigation, or in the success of either
of the parties, or an interest against both.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387,¿subd.
(d)(2).) A court will determine the timeliness of a motion to intervene based
on the date when a nonparty “knew or should have known their interests in the
litigation were not being adequately represented.” (Ziani¿Homeowners Assn.
v. Brookfield¿Ziani¿LLC¿(2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 274, 282.)¿
In terms of the form of the
petition, Code of Civil Procedure section 387, subdivision (c) provides that a
nonparty “shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or
by ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed
complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds
upon which intervention rests.”¿
“Stated differently, to
establish mandatory intervention, a proposed intervener must show (1) “ ‘an
interest relating to the property [or] transaction which is the subject of the
action’ ”; (2) the party is “ ‘so situated that the disposition of the action