Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV29696, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 18, 2024, Plaintiff named Universal Protection Service, L.P. as Doe 4.

 

On October 16, 2024, GIS filed an answer to Glendale Mall’s cross-complaint.

 

On November 12, 2024, Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal Security Services (“Universal”) filed this motion to strike the entirety of Plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff filed an opposition on December 3, and Universal filed a reply on December 9.

 

Legal Standard

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: