Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV29998, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] deposition or refuses to be sworn as a witness, the court may impose on the
deponent the sanctions described in Section 2020.240 [contempt and an action
for civil damages under section 1992].” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.440, subd.
(b).)
“If a
deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s
control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena,
the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that
answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd.
(a).) “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the
completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Id., subd. (b).)
“If the court determines that the answer or
production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be
given or the production be made on the resumption of the
deposition. (Id., subd. (i).)
“[T]he court shall
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject