Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV29998, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] for copying …. (c) The attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as
well as the production of business records, other documents, electronically
stored information, and tangible things.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.)
“If the deponent is an
organization, the subpoena shall describe with reasonable particularity the
matters on which examination is requested” and must also “advise the
organization of its duty to make the designation of employees or agents who
will attend the deposition.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2020.310, subd. (e); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.510, subd.
(a)(1).)
A nonparty must be
personally served with a deposition subpoena.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (b).) Service must be completed “a reasonable time”
in advance of the deposition and, when documents are requested, “a sufficient
time in advance of the deposition to provide the deponent a reasonable
opportunity to locate and produce” the documents. (Id., subd. (a).)
“If a
deponent on whom a deposition subpoena has been served fails to attend a
deposition or refuses to be sworn as a witness, the court may impose on the
deponent the sanctions described in Section 2020.240 [contempt and an action