Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV29998, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.,
subd. (j).)
In
Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d),
defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond
to or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” Where a party or attorney has engaged in
misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in
the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by
anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Id.,
§ 2023.030, subd. (a).)
Except
as specifically modified by the Civil Discovery Act, the provisions of Code of
Civil Procedure sections 1985 through 1997 apply to deposition subpoenas. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.030.)¿
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a),
provides: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production
of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an
issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion
reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s
own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make
an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance
with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including
protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be
appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands,
including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Code
of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, that
in connection with an order directing compliance with a subpoena, quashing it,
or modifying it, “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the