Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV30861, Date: 2024-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] transfer is sought at the time the action was commenced. (Sequoia Pine Mills, Inc. v. Superior
Court of Tuolumne County (1968) 258 Cal.App.2d 65, 67-68.)
Statutory
provisions relating to venue in civil actions provide that, when a defendant
believes that an action has been filed in an improper or unauthorized venue and
wishes to object to trial of the proceeding in that venue, the defendant must
object specifically and promptly, or the objection will be forfeited. (People
v. Simon (2001) 25 Cal. 4th 1082, 1102.)
Additionally,
under CCP § 397, after a motion has been filed a court may change the place of
trial:
“(a)
When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.
(b) When
there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.
(c) When
the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the
change.
(d) When
from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act.
(e) When
a proceeding for dissolution of marriage has been filed in the county in which
the petitioner has been a resident for three months next preceding the
commencement of the proceeding, and the respondent at the time of the
commencement of the proceeding is a resident of another county in this state,
to the county of the respondent's residence when the ends of justice would be
promoted by the change.”
Discussion
Moving Parties
seek to transfer venue to San Diego County Superior Court. As Moving Parties point out, the incident
occurred at a mall in San Diego County, the Plaintiffs reside in San Diego
County, most or all of their 20 identified treating physicians are located in