Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV31603, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving
counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the
subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those
terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In
addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect
the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable
violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2,
subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, that in connection with an order
directing compliance with a subpoena, quashing it, or modifying it, “the court
may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in
making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the
court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial
justification.”¿
A motion to compel a nonparty to answer
questions or produce documents “must be personally served on the nonparty
deponent unless the nonparty deponent agrees to accept service by mail or
electronic service.” (Cal. R. Ct., rule
3.1346.)
“The court shall limit the scope of discovery