Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV31603, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, that in connection with an order directing compliance with a subpoena, quashing it, or modifying it, “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.”¿ 

A motion to compel a nonparty to answer questions or produce documents “must be personally served on the nonparty deponent unless the nonparty deponent agrees to accept service by mail or electronic service.”  (Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.1346.)