Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV31603, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.  This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd. (a).)

“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.  The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).) 

“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”  (Id., subd. (b).)  The court may order (among other things) that the deposition “not be taken at all” or that the deposition “be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.”  (Ibid.)