Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV32098, Date: 2025-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2023) 14 Cal.5th 639, 653;
Thimon v. City of Newark (2020) 44
Cal.App.5th 745, 753.) 

Here, City moves
for summary judgment on essentially two grounds: (1) that City
did not create the dangerous condition and
did not have actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition prior to
Plaintiff’s accident; and (2) the pothole was an open and obvious dangerous
condition.

Actual or
Constructive Notice

City
argues that it did not have actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
condition prior to Plaintiff’s accident.

On the issue of constructive notice, Government
Code section 835.2, subdivision (b), provides:

“A public entity had constructive notice of a
dangerous condition … only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had
existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the
condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible
evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: 

(1)
Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have
been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate
(considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the
likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect
would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for