Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV33841, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10, subd. (c).) “Complaint” is defined to include a
cross-complaint, and “Plaintiff” is defined as “a person who files a complaint
or cross-complaint.” (Id., subds.
(a) & (b).)
Subject to the exceptions set forth by
statute, if a party fails to assert fails to assert a related cause of action
against the plaintiff that exists as of the time the party answers the
complaint, “such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against
the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a).)
A permissive
cross-complaint, in contrast, may include a much broader group of
pleadings. Under Code of Civil Procedure
section 428.10, in a permissive cross-complaint a party may assert an unrelated
cause of action “against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 428.10, subd. (a).)
Alternatively, in a permissive cross-complaint a party may assert a “cause of action he has against a person alleged to
be liable thereon, whether or not such a person is already party to the action,
if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the
same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the
cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the
property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.”
(Id., subd. (b).)
Cross-complaints for contribution or indemnity against new parties fall
within the definition of a permissive cross-complaint in section 428.10.
A party
must file a compulsory cross-complaint at the same time as (or before) the
answer to the complaint. (Code Civ.