Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV34326, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 22STCV34326 Hearing Date: January 23, 2024 Dept: 29
Motion to Quash filed by Defendant Kevin Tatanian.
Tentative
The motion is granted.
BACKGROUND
On October 26,
2022, Plaintiff Ahdrie Wright (Plaintiff) filed a complaint against Kevin
Tatanian (“Defendant”) for five causes of action: (1) Harassment, (2) Assault,
(3) Battery, (4) Intentional and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress,
and (5) Negligence.
On March 30,
2023, Defendant, specially appearing, filed his motion to quash service of
summons. No opposition has been filed.
LEGAL STANDARD
C.C.P. §415.10 provides the requirements of
personal service of summons and the complaint as follows: “A summons may be
served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to
the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete
at the time of such delivery. The date
upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face
of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a
summons without such date shall be valid and effective.”
“When a defendant challenges the court’s
personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process ‘the burden
is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter
alia, the facts requisite to an effective service.’” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140