Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV35455, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.)

When a party seeks to file a cross-complaint against a person or entity that is not already a party in the case, and a date for trial has already been set, the party seeking to file the cross-complaint must obtain leave of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c), provides that leave to file such a cross-complaint “may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”  Where, as here, the proposed cross-complaint is permissive (not compulsory), the Court has broad discretion regarding whether to grant or deny the request for leave.  (Crocker Nat’l Bank v. Emerald (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 852, 864.)

Discussion