Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV35455, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series
of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts
a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject
of the cause brought against him.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.)
When a party seeks to file a cross-complaint against
a person or entity that is not already a party in the case, and a date for
trial has already been set, the party seeking to file the cross-complaint must
obtain leave of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c), provides that leave to file
such a cross-complaint “may be granted in the interest of justice at any time
during the course of the action.” Where, as here, the proposed cross-complaint
is permissive (not compulsory), the Court has broad discretion regarding
whether to grant or deny the request for leave. (Crocker Nat’l Bank v. Emerald (1990)
221 Cal.App.3d 852, 864.)
Discussion
City seeks to file a permissive