Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV35531, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] addition, a party who fails to provide a timely response generally waives all
objections. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).)
When a party moves to
compel initial responses to requests for production, “the court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes [the motion],
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil
Discovery Act, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision (d),
defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond
to or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” Where a party
or attorney has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, the court may
impose a monetary sanction in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)