Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV37586, Date: 2024-06-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] preempts state law with regard to service of process, and the parties must
comply with the procedures for service set forth in the Convention. (Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v.
Schlunk (1988) 486 U.S. 694, 699, 705; Rockefeller Technology
Investments (Asia) VII v. Changzhou Sinotype Technology Co. (2020) 9
Cal.5th 125, 137-138; Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).)
Where the Hague Service Convention does not
apply, service may be made using any of the four methods for service in
California, or by certified mail with a return receipt. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 413.10, subd. (c)
& 415.40.) Alternatively, service
may be made “as directed by the court in which the action is pending,” or by any
method authorized by the law of the place where the person is served “if the
court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated
to give actual notice.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).)
A defendant may challenge service through a
motion to quash service of the summons filed under Code of Civil Procedure
section 418.10. “When a defendant
challenges the court’s personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service