Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV37832, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.,
subd. (j).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010,
subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include
“[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.” Where a party or attorney has engaged in misuse of the
discovery process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in the amount of
“the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a
result of that conduct.” (Id., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)
Except as specifically modified by the Civil Discovery Act, the
provisions of Code of Civil Procedure sections 1985 through 1997 apply to
deposition subpoenas. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.030.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a), provides:
“If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books,
documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein,
or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any
person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after
giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order
quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it
upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective
orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate
to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), states,
in relevant part, that in connection with an order directing compliance with a
subpoena, quashing it, or modifying it, “the court may in its discretion award
the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the