Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV00085, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is granted.
Background
On January 3, 2023, Southern California Gas Company
(“Plaintiff”) filed a complaint against Erik D. Karas and Tanja B. Karas
(collectively “Defendants”) for negligence and premises liability causes of
action arising from an incident on January 4, 2021, in which a dog allegedly charged
at one of Plaintiff’s employee, causing the
employee to fall and sustain injuries.
Defendants filed an answer to the complaint on June 2, 2023.
On March 5, 2024, Defendants filed this motion for leave
to file a cross-complaint. No opposition has been filed.
Legal Standard
CCP § 428.10 provides that a party against
whom a cause of action has been asserted may file a cross-complaint setting
forth: “(b) Any cause of action he has
against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is
already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his
cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series
of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts
a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject
of the cause brought against him.” (CCP
§ 428.10(b).) A party shall obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint if
it is not concurrently filed with the answer or at any time before the court
sets a trial date. Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time
during the course of the action. (CCP §
428.10(c).)