Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV00689, Date: 2024-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] writing and state that the plaintiff “will comply with the demand as stated,
will comply with the demand as specifically modified by the plaintiff, or will
refuse, for reasons specified in the response, to submit to the demanded
physical examination.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2032.230, subd. (a).) Failure to serve
a timely response waives any objection to the demand. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.240, subd. (a).)
If a plaintiff fails to comply, the defendant may
move for an order compelling plaintiff to appear at and submit to a physical
examination. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.240, subd. (b), and § 2032.250, subd.
(a).) The motion “shall be accompanied
by a meet and confer declaration.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2032.250, subd. (a).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person,
or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance
with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject
to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.250, subd. (b).)
Motion to
Compel Subsequent Physical Examination or Any Mental Examination
If a defendant seeks a further physical examination
of plaintiff, or a mental examination, the defendant must first file a motion
and “obtain leave of court.”