Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV00689, Date: 2024-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of
any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of
a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the
blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020, subd. (a).)
Motion to Compel Initial
Physical Examination
In a personal injury action, the
defendant may demand one physical examination of plaintiff as of right, without
advance leave of the court. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2032.220.)
As to the first physical
examination, Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides, in pertinent
part:
(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal
injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff,
if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is
painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the
residence of the examinee.
(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court
….
(c)
A demand under
subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and