Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV01738, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] continued to January 30, 2022. Plaintiff’s complaint included a demand for a
jury trial. (Complaint, p. 18.)
On
September 25, 2023, Defendant Miguel Leon filed an answer; On October 25, 2023,
County of Los Angeles filed an answer.
On
July 3, 2024, Plaintiff filed notice of posting jury fees.
On August 13, 2024, Plaintiff filed this motion for an
order granting relief from waiver of trial by jury. No opposition has been
filed.
Legal Standard
“Trial by jury is an
inviolate right and shall be secured to all.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) “In
a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as
prescribed by statute.” (Ibid.)
Code of Civil Procedure
section 631 is the primary statute addressing waiver of a jury trial in a civil
case. Under section 631, subdivision(f)(5), a party waives their right to a
jury trial by not timely posting jury fees. Jury fees must be paid “on or