Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV02082, Date: 2024-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] As an initial matter, there has been at least some waiver of the attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine.  Under the express terms of the Civil Discovery Act, when a corporate entity or government agency designates an agent to sign a discovery response on its behalf, and the agent “is an attorney acting in that capacity for [the] party, that party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work product … during any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity of the sources of the information contained in the response.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250, subd. (b) (interrogatories); § 2031.250, subd. (b) (requests for production); 2033.240, subd. (b) (requests for admission).)

Thus, by statute there is no doubt that: (1) Plaintiff may conduct discovery regarding “the identity of the sources of the information contained in the response[s],” and (2) such information is not protected by the attorney-client privilege or work product doctrine.  (E.g., Melendrez v. Super. Ct. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1351-1352.)

It does not follow, however, that Plaintiff can depose opposing counsel.