Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV05876, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] provides the requirements of personal service of summons and the complaint as
follows:
“A summons may be served by personal delivery
of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.
Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such
delivery. The date upon which personal
delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the
summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such
date shall be valid and effective.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20
governs substituted service. Subdivision
(a) applies to substituted service at an office or usual mailing address. Subdivision (b) applies to substituted
service at a person’s residence and provides, in part:
“If
a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be
personally delivered to the person to be served … a summons may be served by
leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house,
usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other
than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a
competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or
her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United
States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be
informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the
summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person
to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.
Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after
the mailing.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).)
“When a defendant challenges the court’s
personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process ‘the burden
is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter