Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV05876, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 24, 2024, Uber, Rasier, and Rasier-CA, each filed an answer to the FAC.

 

On May 29, 2024, City filed its answer to Bahamam’s cross-complaint.

 

On June 18, 2024, State filed an answer to the FAC.

 

On July 29, 2024, Okkes filed this motion to quash service of summons and complaint. On August 22, Plaintiffs filed an opposition to the motion and objections to some of the evidence submitted by Okkes. On August 28, Okkes filed a reply and a response to Plaintiffs’ objections.

 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides the requirements of personal service of summons and the complaint as follows:

“A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.  The date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be valid and effective.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20 governs substituted service.  Subdivision (a) applies to substituted service at an office or usual mailing address.  Subdivision (b) applies to substituted service at a person’s residence and provides, in part: