Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV06538, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tentative

The motion is granted, with leave to amend.

Background

On March 24, 2023, Albert Tumpson (“Plaintiff”) filed a complaint against Riley Tacchino, Gloria Tacchino (collectively “Defendants”), and Does 1 through 50 for motor vehicle and general negligence arising out of an automobile accident occurring on April 18, 2021.

 

On November 4, 2024, Defendants filed this motion to strike punitive damages from Plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff filed an opposition on November 20; Defendant filed a reply on November 25.

 

Legal Standard

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: