Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV11537, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Minute Order dated January 4, 2024, at pp. 4-5.)

On January 25, 2024, Plaintiff filed a Third Amended Complaint (“TAC”) against the same defendants, asserting a single cause of action for negligence.

On February 26, 2024, Defendant Islam filed this motion to strike the punitive damages allegations in the TAC. Islam also request that the Court take judicial notice of the Minute Orders of October 16, 2023, and January 4, 2024. On March 12, Plaintiff filed an opposition to the motion, and on March 18 Defendant Islam filed a reply.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 435 authorizes a party to file a motion to strike. “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: