Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV11758, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the
resumption of the deposition. (Id., subd. (i).)
“[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person,
or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or
production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
the sanction unjust.” (Id., subd. (j).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010,
subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include
“[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.” Where a party or attorney
has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary
sanction in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Id., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)