Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV11758, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (j).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010,
subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include
“[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.” Where a party or attorney
has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary
sanction in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Id., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)
In addition, except as specifically modified by the Civil
Discovery Act, the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure sections 1985 through
1997 apply to deposition subpoenas.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.030.)¿
Code of Civil Procedure section
1987.1, subdivision (a), provides:
“If a subpoena
requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or
other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the
taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person
described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving
counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the
subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those
terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In
addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the
person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable
violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a),
states, in relevant part, that in connection with an order directing compliance
with a subpoena, quashing it, or modifying it, “the court may in its discretion
award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the