Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV11758, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.010.) The process by which a party may obtain discovery from a person
who is not a party to the action is through a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd.
(b).)
“A deposition subpoena may command any of the following: (a) Only
the attendance and testimony of the deponent …. (b) Only the production of
business records for copying …. (c) The attendance and the testimony of
the deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents,
electronically stored information, and tangible things.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2020.020.)
A nonparty must be personally served with
a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2020.220, subd. (b).) Service
must be completed “a reasonable time” in advance of the deposition and, when
documents are requested, “a sufficient time in advance of the deposition to
provide the deponent a reasonable opportunity to locate and produce” the
documents. (Id., subd. (a).)
“If a deponent on whom a deposition subpoena has been served fails
to attend a deposition or refuses to be sworn as a witness, the court may
impose on the deponent the sanctions described in Section 2020.240 [contempt