Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV17507, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Battery in Violation of Civil Code section 51.7 (against Melendez and Does); (6)
Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (against Melendez); (7) Premises
Liability (against Landlord and Does); and (8) Violation of the Tom Bane Civil
Rights Act Civil Code section 52.1 (against Melendez and Does).
On March 8, 2024, Defendant filed this motion to strike,
challenging the punitive damages allegations in the FAC. Plaintiff filed her
opposition on March 28, and Defendant filed its reply on April 4.
Legal Standard 
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the
time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to
strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:
“The
court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its
discretion, and upon terms it deems proper:
 (a) Strike