Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV17507, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 8, 2024, Defendant filed this motion to strike, challenging the punitive damages allegations in the FAC. Plaintiff filed her opposition on March 28, and Defendant filed its reply on April 4.

Legal Standard 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: