Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV17651, Date: 2024-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] According to the complaint, Plaintiff was assaulted and battered on premises owned or controlled by defendants on West Olympic Boulevard in Los Angeles on October 15, 2021.

On March 29, 2024, Defendant Reserve Lofts LLC  (“Defendant”) filed this motion to strike portions of Plaintiff’s complaint.

No opposition has been filed.

Legal Standard

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: