Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV17944, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to,
that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)
When a plaintiff fails to obey an order compelling responses to
requests for production, “the court may
make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction,
an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing
with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in
addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.300, subd. (c).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.030 provides
for monetary, evidence, issue, and terminating sanctions for any “misuse of the
discovery process,” “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any
particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” A “misuse of
the discovery process” is defined to include (among other things) failing to
respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery; making, without
substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery; making an