Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV19584, Date: 2025-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., ¶ 3.)

During the pursuit, and while Defendant was in immediate pursuit of Castro, Defendant’s CHP cruiser collided with Castro’s Dodge Charger, which in turn collided with Plaintiff’s Land Rover. (Id., ¶ 4; Cale Decl., Exhs. B-C [Plaintiff’s Responses to Requests for Admission Nos. 1, 2, 7].) Castro was arrested. (Diaz Decl., ¶ 6.)

Plaintiff asserts that Defendant’s improper and unsafe driving led to the collision. (Cale Decl., Exhs. D-E [Plaintiff’s Responses to Form Interrogatories 17.1, 20.6].)

Defendant moves for summary judgment based on Vehicle Code section 17004. That statute provides:

“A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”

In Cruz v. Briseno (2000) 22 Cal.4th 568, our Supreme Court has explained, “The language of section 17004 is clear and unambiguous in immunizing public employees … from civil liability for injuries incurred while in pursuit of an actual or suspected lawbreaker.”