Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV20355, Date: 2024-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.)  Nor did he pay the sanctions.  (Id., ¶ 7.)

 

On November 25, 2024, Metro filed this motion for terminating sanctions against Williams.  Metro also seeks monetary sanctions.

 

No opposition has been filed.

 

Legal Standard

When a party fails to obey an order compelling attendance and testimony at a deposition, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 [of the Civil Discovery Act.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (h).)  “In lieu of, or in addition to, this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 ….”  (Ibid.)