Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV20447, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Jimenez v. Calloway
23STCV20447
Demurrer filed by Defendant Dejanique Calloway.
Tentative
The demurrer is overruled.
Background
On August 25, 2023, Jorge Salazar Jimenez, Jr.
(“Plaintiff”) filed a complaint against Dejanique Calloway (“Defendant”) and
Does 1 through 20 for motor vehicle negligence and general negligence arising
out of an accident on August 27, 2021, on the 110 Freeway near 54th Street in Los
Angeles.
On February 5, 2025, Defendant filed this demurrer.
Plaintiff filed an opposition on February 20, 2025.
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides:
“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been
filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the
pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the
cause of action alleged in the pleading.
(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the
legal capacity to sue.
(c) There is another action pending between the same
parties on the same cause of action.
(d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties.
(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action.
(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision,
“uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
(g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be
ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is
implied by conduct.
(h) No certificate was filed as required by Section 411.35.”
A