Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV23227, Date: 2024-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] In lieu of or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)

When a plaintiff fails to obey an order compelling responses to requests for production, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).  In lieu of or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)

In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.030 provides for monetary, evidence, issue, and terminating sanctions for any “misuse of the discovery process,” “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.”  A “misuse of the discovery process” is defined to include (among other things) failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery; making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery; making an evasive response to a discovery request; disobeying