Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV24242, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

 

The incident at issue occurred during the course of Plaintiff’s employment.  (Complaint, ¶ 14.)  Sedgwick, which now seeks to intervene, is the workers’ compensation carrier for Plaintiff’s employer.  (Fitzpatrick Decl., ¶ 5.) Sedgwick asserts that is has paid $34,385.51 in workers’ compensation benefits to Plaintiff. (Id., ¶ 6.) Plaintiff’s workers’ compensation claim remains open. (Id., ¶ 7.)

 

Sedgwick attaches a copy of the proposed complaint-in-intervention. (Exh. A.)

 

Sedgwick contends it has a statutory right to intervene under Labor Code section 3852. Labor Code section 3852 states, in part:

 

Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, or who pays or becomes obligated to pay an amount to the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Section 4706.5, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.

 

Further, Labor Code section 3853 contends:

 

If either the employee or the employer brings an action against such third person, he shall forthwith give to the other a copy of the complaint by personal service or certified mail. Proof of such service shall be filed in such action.