Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV24242, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Edwards v. Heartland Payment Sys., Inc. (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 725, 732.)

“Whether the intervener’s interest is sufficiently direct must be decided on the facts of each case.”  (Simpson Redwood Co., supra, 196 Cal.App.3d at p. 1200.)  “[S]ection 387 should be liberally construed in favor of intervention.”¿ (Ibid.)¿ 

Procedurally, subdivision (c) of section 387 requires that a motion to intervene “shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.”¿ 

Discussion

 

The incident at issue occurred during the course of Plaintiff’s employment.  (Complaint, ¶ 14.)  Sedgwick, which now seeks to intervene, is the workers’ compensation carrier for Plaintiff’s employer.