Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV25056, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective
orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate
to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
A motion to
compel a nonparty to answer questions or produce documents “must be personally
served on the nonparty deponent unless the nonparty deponent agrees to accept
service by mail or electronic service.”
(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1346.)
Protective
Order
Code of Civil
Procedure section 2025.420 states:
“(a) Before, during, or after a
deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or
organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown,
may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or
other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment,
or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include,
but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That the deposition not be taken
at all.
(2) That the deposition be taken at a
different time.
(3) That a video recording of the
deposition testimony of a treating or consulting physician or of any expert
witness, intended for possible use at trial under subdivision (d) of Section
2025.620, be postponed until the moving party has had an adequate opportunity
to prepare, by discovery deposition of the deponent, or other means, for
cross-examination.
(4) That the deposition be taken at a
place other than that specified in the deposition notice, if it is within a
distance permitted by Sections 2025.250 and 2025.260.
(5) That the deposition be taken only
on certain specified terms and conditions.
(6) That the deponent’s testimony be
taken by written, instead of oral, examination.
(7) That the method of discovery be
interrogatories to a party instead of an oral deposition.
(8) That the testimony be recorded in
a manner different from that specified in the deposition notice.
(9) That certain matters not be
inquired into.
(10) That the scope of the
examination be limited to certain matters.
(11) That all or certain of the
writings or tangible things designated in the deposition notice not be
produced, inspected, copied, tested, or sampled, or that conditions be set for
the production of electronically stored information designated in the deposition
notice.
(12) That designated persons, other