Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV25056, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.010.) The process by which a party may obtain discovery from a
person who is not a party to the action is through a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd.
(b).)
“A
deposition subpoena may command any of the following: (a) Only the attendance
and testimony of the deponent …. (b) Only the production of business records
for copying …. (c) The attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as
well as the production of business records, other documents, electronically
stored information, and tangible things.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.)
A nonparty must be
personally served with a deposition subpoena.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (b).) Service must be completed “a reasonable time”
in advance of the deposition and, when documents are requested, “a sufficient
time in advance of the deposition to provide the deponent a reasonable
opportunity to locate and produce” the documents. (Id., subd. (a).)
“If a
deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s
control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena,