Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV25126, Date: 2024-06-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10, subd. (c).) “Complaint” is defined to include a
cross-complaint, and “Plaintiff” is defined as “a person who files a complaint
or cross-complaint.” (Id., subds.
(a) & (b).)
Subject to the exceptions set forth by
statute, if a party fails to assert fails to assert a related cause of action against
the plaintiff that exists as of the time the party answers the complaint, “such
party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the
related cause of action not pleaded.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a).)
A permissive
cross-complaint, in contrast, is much broader.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10, in a permissive
cross-complaint a party may assert an unrelated cause of action “against any of
the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (a).) Alternatively, in a permissive
cross-complaint a party may assert a “cause
of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not
such a person is already party to the action, if the cause of action asserted
in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or
series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2)
asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the
subject of the cause brought against him.” (Id., subd. (b).) Cross-complaints for contribution or
indemnity against new parties fall within the definition of a permissive
cross-complaint in section 428.10.
A party
must file a compulsory cross-complaint at the same time as (or before) the
answer to the complaint. (Code Civ.