Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV25126, Date: 2024-06-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10, subd. (c).)  “Complaint” is defined to include a cross-complaint, and “Plaintiff” is defined as “a person who files a complaint or cross-complaint.”  (Id., subds. (a) & (b).) 

Subject to the exceptions set forth by statute, if a party fails to assert fails to assert a related cause of action against the plaintiff that exists as of the time the party answers the complaint, “such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a).)

A permissive cross-complaint, in contrast, is much broader.  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10, in a permissive cross-complaint a party may assert an unrelated cause of action “against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (a).)  Alternatively, in a permissive cross-complaint a party may assert a “cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such a person is already party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (Id., subd. (b).)  Cross-complaints for contribution or indemnity against new parties fall within the definition of a permissive cross-complaint in section 428.10.

A party must file a compulsory cross-complaint at the same time as (or before) the answer to the complaint.  (Code Civ.