Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV25497, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] an answer to the complaint.
On March 11,
2024, Plaintiff amended the complaint to name Fredy Garcia Hernandez and Jairo
Sandoval as Does 1 and 2.
On March
22, 2024, Defendant Uber Technologies, Inc. (“Uber”) filed this motion to compel
arbitration.
No opposition has been filed.
Legal
Standard
California
law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal
Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability. (See Engalla
v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, a “written agreement to submit to
arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is
valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the
revocation of any contract.”
Code of
Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
“On petition of a party to an
arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to
arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such