Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV25497, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 14, 2024, the Court granted Uber’s motion to compel arbitration and stayed litigation of Plaintiff’s claims against Uber (only).

 

On August 2, 2024, based on a stipulation, the Court ordered arbitration of Plaintiff’s claims against Rasier and Rasier-CA.

 

On October 28, 2024, Defendant Li filed an answer to the complaint and also this motion to strike.

 

No opposition has been filed.

 

Legal Standard

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: