Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV26543, Date: 2025-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) Plaintiff
did not timely respond.
One court day before the hearing on this
motion, Plaintiff filed a declaration in response to the motion.  In the declaration, Plaintiff states (among
other things) that he has not been able to contact his attorney, that he has a
different attorney in the related case, and he has become aware of this
motion.  Plaintiff attaches to the
declaration verified responses to the requests for admission.
The Court has reviewed
the responses and finds that they are in substantial compliance with Code of
Civil Procedure section 2033.220. 
Accordingly, the motion for a deemed-admitted order is denied.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Defendant seeks sanctions against Plaintiff and
his counsel.  It is “mandatory” for the
Court to award sanction against “the
party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to
requests for admission necessitated this motion.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd.
(c).)  Based on the Court’s review of Plaintiff’s
declaration, the Court determines that it is the conduct of Plaintiff’s
attorney that necessitated this motion.
The request for sanctions against Plaintiff’s attorney
is granted.  The Court sets sanctions in