Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV26901, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lyons (2000) 24 Cal.4th 468, 515), it will not do so for “conclusions of law or fact, opinions, speculation, or allegations contrary to law or [judicially noticed] facts…” (Stevenson Real Estate Servs., Inc. v. CB Richard Ellis Real Estate Servs., Inc. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1215, 1219-20).

Discussion

Plaintiffs filed a verified Complaint. 

A general denial, such as the one contained in the Answer here, is proper only where the complaint is unverified.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd.(d).)  To respond to a verified complaint, the denial must “be made positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant.”  (Ibid.)