Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV26973, Date: 2025-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] his or her costs of action. In determining whether that order for expenses and
fees shall be made, the court shall take into consideration (1) whether an
offer to stipulate to change of venue was reasonably made and rejected, and (2)
whether the motion or selection of venue was made in good faith given the facts
and law the party making the motion or selecting the venue knew or should have
known. As between the party and his or her attorney, those expenses and fees
shall be the personal liability of the attorney not chargeable to the party.”
(Id.,
subd. (b).
In
addition, and independently, section 397 provides for a change of venue under
other circumstances, including “[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is
not the proper court” and “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
justice would be promoted by the change.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subds. (a), (c).)
Discussion
Defendants move to change venue under Code of
Civil Procedure sections 396b and 397.
Defendants’ request under section 396b is
plainly untimely. Under the express
provisions of the statute, a motion under 396b must be brought at within the