Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV28307, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.A.,
supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 872.)
A
demurrer can be sustained only when it disposes of an entire cause of action. (Poizner
v. Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 119; Kong v. City of
Hawaiian Gardens Redev. Agency (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1046.)
Leave to amend should be
granted when “there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by
amendment.” (Centinela Freeman,
supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 1010; Blank, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 318; Shaeffer
v. Califia Farms (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1125, 1145.)
Motion to Strike
Under Code of Civil
Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading
may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (b)(1).)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 436 provides:
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435,
or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper:
(a) Strike out any
irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.