Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV30423, Date: 2024-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 13, 2024, Defendant filed this motion to strike Plaintiff’s prayer for punitive damages and supporting allegations in paragraphs 12, 20, and 27 in the complaint. 

Plaintiff filed an untimely opposition on April 8, 2024.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 435 authorizes a party to file a motion to strike. “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: