Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV30462, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tentative

The motion is granted in part, with leave to amend.

Background

On December 14, 2023, Zykiah Kursh (“Plaintiff”) filed a complaint against Mark Stephen Coleman (“Defendant”) and Does 1 through 50 for motor vehicle negligence, negligence per se, and intentional infliction of emotion distress arising out of an accident on February 12, 2022.

 

On December 23, 2024, Defendant filed this motion to strike. On February 7, 2025, Plaintiff filed an untimely opposition. Defendant filed a reply on February 11, 2025.

 

Legal Standard

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 435, subd. (b)(1).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 436 provides as follows:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: