Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV31648, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is
requested. In that event, the deponent
shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors,
managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its
behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably
available to the deponent.”
Section 2025.410 requires any
party to serve a written objection at least three days before the deposition if
the party contends that a deposition notice does not comply with the provisions
of sections 2025.210 through 2025.280.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).)
Section 2025.450 provides:
“If, after service of a
deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing
agent, or employee of a party, or a
person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section
2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce
for¿inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move
for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the
production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) The motion must be accompanied by a meet and
confer declaration under Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040, “or, when
the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents … by a
declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire
about the nonappearance.” (Id.,
subd. (b)(2).) The motion must also “set
forth specific facts showing cause” for the production of documents. (Id., subd. (b)(1).)
“Implicit in the
requirement that counsel contact the deponent to inquire about the