Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV31648, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2025.010.)
Code of Civil Procedure sections 2025.210 through 2025.280 provide the
requirements for (among other things) what must be included in a deposition
notice, when and where depositions may be taken, and how and when the notice
must be served.
“The service of a deposition
notice … is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or
an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to
testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a).)
Section 2025.230 provides: “If
the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall
describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is
requested. In that event, the deponent
shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors,
managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its
behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably
available to the deponent.”
Section 2025.410 requires any
party to serve a written objection at least three days before the deposition if
the party contends that a deposition notice does not comply with the provisions
of sections 2025.210 through 2025.280.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).)