Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 23STCV31889, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] through 50, asserting causes of action for premises liability and negligence arising
out of an alleged scooter fall occurring on October 17, 2020, near a store on
Pico Boulevard in Los Angeles.
On August 6, 2024, Plaintiff filed a First
Amended Complaint (“FAC”) asserting the same causes of action against the same
defendants.
On September 6, 2024, Defendants Luis Manuel
Lopez and Rincocito Oaxaqueno Market, Inc. filed an answer.
On September 17,
2024, Defendant Yoon filed this demurrer.
No opposition
has been filed.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides:
“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been
filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the
pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the
cause of action alleged in the pleading.
(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the
legal capacity to sue.
(c) There is another action pending between the same
parties on the same cause of action.
(d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties.
(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action.
(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision,
“uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
(g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be
ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is
implied by conduct.
(h) No certificate was filed as required by Section 411.35.”
A