Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: BC717451, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] What happened?

 

At the hearing on August 31, and in the supplemental briefing, the parties discussed whether the delay in seeking to enforce the settlement, coupled with the pursuit of ongoing litigation, could lead to the conclusion that Defendants are now equitably estopped from seeking to enforce the settlement agreement.  Evidence Code section 623 provides:

 

Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.

 

As the California Supreme Court has explained: