Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: BC717451, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The matter was heard on August 31, 2023.  At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court continued the hearing to September 15 and ordered supplemental briefing.  Plaintiff submitted his supplemental brief and evidence on September 6.  Defendants submitted their supplemental brief and evidence on September 8.

 

Legal Standard 

 

Enforcement of settlement agreements is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6. This statute provides, in relevant part: 

 

If the parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.  If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.¿ 

¿ 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 664.6, subd. (a).)  Strict compliance with the statutory requirements is necessary before a court can enforce a settlement agreement under this statute.  (Sully-Miller Contracting Co. v. Gledson/Cashman Construction, Inc. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 30, 37.) 

 

Discussion